Brain Teasers
Knights & Knaves
A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie. You meet two inhabitants: Amy and Brittany.
Amy tells you that Brittany is a knave. Brittany says, 'Neither Amy nor I are knaves.'
What are Amy and Brittany?
Amy tells you that Brittany is a knave. Brittany says, 'Neither Amy nor I are knaves.'
What are Amy and Brittany?
Hint
Guess and CheckAnswer
Take Amy's statement and assume it's true. If Brittany is a knave, that means that she is lying. That would mean that one of them is a knave, which would still be true. If Amy was lying, then Brittany would be telling the truth that neither of them were knaves, which would contradict Amy's lie. Therefore, Amy is a knight, and Brittany is a knave.Hide Hint Show Hint Hide Answer Show Answer
What Next?
View a Similar Brain Teaser...
If you become a registered user you can vote on this brain teaser, keep track of which ones you have seen, and even make your own.
Solve a Puzzle
Comments hidden to avoid spoilers.
Follow Braingle!